CNC machining in St. Louis, MO
Upload a drawing and we will get it machined and delivered. In St. Louis the first question on program work is not who can machine it, but who is permitted to receive the file.
Upload Files & Get Free Quotes
How OpenSpindle helps with CNC machining in St. Louis, MO
OpenSpindle is the manufacturing partner built for hardware companies and startups.
For CNC machining in St. Louis, MO, that usually starts before a quote exists. We look at the model and tell you which features are driving the price: the setup you could design out, the tolerance that is tighter than the function needs, the corner radius that does not match a standard end mill. Then we route the job to a shop set up for that part, at that quantity, and stay on it through first article and revisions.
We work with a sourcing network of 260+ independent machine shops, fabricators, and manufacturers, and we source the right capabilities for each project.
But we're more than a marketplace or a matchmaking service. We stay involved in the process.
- Finding the right CNC machining partner
- A shop set up for that part at that quantity, not whoever answered the phone
- Reviewing designs for manufacturability
- Cost drivers caught while changing the model is still free
- Finding ways to reduce production costs
- Process and material substitution, fewer setups, better yield
- Getting CNC machining prototypes and one-off parts made
- Quantity one quoted seriously, not deprioritized behind a production run
- Sourcing hardware and other components
- The rest of the BOM, not only the parts we make
- Managing quotes and supplier communication
- One thread instead of nine, revisions included
- Helping transition successful prototypes into production
- Re-sourced as volume changes, instead of capped by one shop
Who buys precision machining in St. Louis, MO
Third-party market data about the St. Louis metro. These are counts of entire industries in the area, not a description of the OpenSpindle network.
| Industry | Establishments | Location quotient |
|---|---|---|
| Machine shops | 126 | 0.85 |
| Machinery mfg | 247 | 0.89 |
| Computer & electronic product mfg | 118 | 0.56 |
| Architectural, engineering & related | 932 | 0.67 |
What St. Louis builds
By industry mix St. Louis is an ordinary industrial metro, and it is worth saying so plainly rather than manufacturing a specialty. No single sector here over-indexes: electrical equipment sits at 1.02 times the national rate across 90 establishments, machinery at 0.89 across 247, miscellaneous manufacturing at 0.88 across 267, and machine shops at 0.85 across 126. Every line at or below par. On the numbers alone there is nothing to distinguish this metro from a dozen others.
The numbers miss the thing that matters. St. Louis holds one of the largest fighter aircraft programs in the country. Boeing builds the F-15EX Eagle II, the T-7A Red Hawk trainer and the MQ-25 Stingray across sites in Berkeley, St. Charles and Mascoutah just over the Illinois line. It returned its Defense headquarters to St. Louis in 2026, is planning to roughly double F-15EX output, and is building a $1.8 billion advanced combat aircraft assembly facility on the Brownleigh site next to Lambert airport.
A program of that size and direction pulls a supply base along with it, and around it sit buyers with no connection to defense at all. Emerson runs automation and process control from its St. Louis headquarters. Bayer Crop Science operates substantial agricultural research here. Anheuser-Busch brews in the city and orders packaging and process equipment continuously. That is a broad, unspecialized industrial demand base, which is exactly what the location quotients describe.
The distinction that matters when buying parts here is not quality approval, it is eligibility. Defense program work is export controlled, and ITAR governs who may see the drawing and handle the part: US persons, at registered facilities, with technical data kept inside a controlled boundary. That is a different question from whether a shop is any good, and it catches people out because it is not fixable by finding a better machinist. A shop can hold every quality accreditation in the industry and still be ineligible to receive your file.
Anchor employers in the metro include Boeing Defense, Space & Security (Berkeley), Boeing Brownleigh Site (St. Louis), Emerson (St. Louis), Bayer Crop Science (St. Louis), Anheuser-Busch (St. Louis).
What St. Louis buyers machine
Airframe hardware leads on the defense side: brackets, fittings, structural components and mounting hardware in 7075 and 6061 aluminum and in titanium, ordered in modest quantities with traceability and inspection attached. Around it sits an unusually large volume of assembly tooling, drill guides, locating fixtures and check gauges, because aircraft build consumes tooling at a rate that surprises people coming from other industries. Away from aerospace, the work is ordinary: valve bodies, instrument hardware and process equipment components for the automation, agricultural and brewing buyers based here.
ITAR decides eligibility, not capability
This is the constraint that defines sourcing in this metro. Export control restricts who may access technical data and handle controlled hardware: US persons, at registered facilities, with the drawing kept inside a controlled boundary. It is not a quality judgment and it cannot be solved by finding a better shop. A capable, well-equipped supplier that is not registered simply cannot receive your file, and sending it anyway is a compliance problem rather than a procurement one. So tell us at the outset whether a part is ITAR controlled. If it is, we route only to registered facilities and the supplier list is shorter. If it is not, say that too, because treating unclassified industrial work as controlled narrows your options and raises your price for no benefit.
Materials and what drives their cost
7075 aluminum carries most airframe structure where strength matters and 6061 where it does not, with titanium where the weight or temperature justifies a considerably higher cost per part. Stainless and alloy steels cover tooling and ground equipment. Inconel appears occasionally on high-temperature hardware. On the industrial side, the material list is unremarkable and the cost drivers are the usual ones: setups, tolerance and quantity, with quantity moving the unit price furthest.
CNC Machining options
| Process | Lead time | Tolerance | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | From 3 business days | +/- 0.005 in (0.13 mm) | The default for prismatic parts, plates, and housings with features on one or two faces. |
| 5-axis milling | From 5 business days | +/- 0.002 in (0.05 mm) | Contoured and undercut geometry, and parts you would otherwise have to fixture three times. |
| CNC turning | From 3 business days | +/- 0.002 in (0.05 mm) | Shafts, bushings, and anything round. Live tooling adds cross-holes and flats in one setup. |
| Swiss machining | From 7 business days | +/- 0.0005 in (0.013 mm) | Small, long, high-precision turned parts in volume: pins, connectors, shafts, and fasteners. |
| EDM and wire EDM | From 7 business days | +/- 0.0002 in (0.005 mm) | Sharp internal corners, thin ribs, and hardened tool steel, where a cutter either cannot reach or cannot survive. |
| Precision grinding | From 5 business days | +/- 0.0001 in (0.003 mm) | The finishing operation for flatness, parallelism, and surface finish a mill cannot hold on its own. |
Lead times are typical shop turnaround and exclude transit.
Shipping and transit
St. Louis sits where I-70, I-55, I-44 and I-64 meet, with strong rail and river freight, which makes it one of the better-connected interior metros for ground shipping in every direction. Missouri and Illinois are same or next day, most of the Midwest and the South next day to two, the coasts three to four. The detail specific to this metro is that a good deal of the aerospace activity sits in North County around Berkeley and Hazelwood and across the river in Illinois, and controlled shipments carry documentation and handling requirements that take longer to arrange than the freight itself.
Spec references
Related processes
CNC Machining material guides
Who we build for in St. Louis
Top Missouri metros for CNC machining
| Metro | US rank | Machine shops | Location quotient |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | 27 | 126 | 0.85 |
| Kansas City, MO | 45 | 74 | 0.63 |
| Joplin, MO | 151 | 19 | 2.27 |
| Springfield, MO | 182 | 15 | 0.62 |
| St. Joseph, MO | 248 | 9 | 1.60 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 257 | 8 | 1.63 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 289 | 6 | 0.90 |
| Columbia, MO | 327 | 4 | 0.44 |
Ranked by machine shop establishments in each metro (NAICS 332710), the closest census measure of where machining capacity sits. Source: BLS QCEW 2025 Q2.
Where St. Louis sits nationally
St. Louis ranks 27 of 378 US metros on Machine shops (126 establishments). On demand it ranks 34, so local capacity and local demand are roughly in step. We still quote it against the national network, because the right shop for a part is the one set up for it.
We tap our partner network. You get the best-match quote.
Upload your part and we tap our network of partner shops to get you a competitive, all-in quote that is the best match for the job.
Frequently asked questions
Do you work with ITAR-registered shops in St. Louis?
Yes, and for program work it is the first filter rather than a detail. Export control decides who may receive the drawing and touch the part, and that is a legal boundary rather than a quality one. Tell us the part is controlled when you send it, because sending a controlled file to an unregistered supplier is a compliance problem, not a sourcing mistake you can correct afterwards.
What is the difference between ITAR and AS9100?
They govern different things and are often confused. AS9100 is a quality management standard: it says a shop's processes are controlled and auditable. ITAR is export control: it says who is permitted to see the data and handle the hardware. A shop can hold AS9100 and be ineligible under ITAR, and the reverse is possible too. Program work usually needs both.
My part is not export controlled. Does that change anything?
It widens your options considerably, and around St. Louis it is worth confirming rather than assuming. Buyers near a large defense program sometimes treat all their work as controlled by habit, which shrinks the supplier list and raises prices for parts that never needed the restriction. Tell us the classification and we will route accordingly.
Can you make assembly tooling and drill fixtures?
Yes, and the aircraft programs around Berkeley consume more of it than people expect. Tooling is often held to tighter tolerances than the parts it locates, since error in the fixture propagates into everything built on it. Send the tolerance requirement for the tool rather than for the part, because they are usually different numbers.
Are there machine shops in St. Louis?
126 across the metro at 0.85 times the national rate, which is slightly below par and unremarkable for a metro this size. The ordinary industrial work is well served. The constraint bites on program work, where the eligible list is much shorter than the total, and that is where sourcing wider across registered facilities usually helps.
Around St. Louis
We quote CNC machining for the wider St. Louis area, including Berkeley, St. Charles, Hazelwood, Chesterfield, Earth City, Maryland Heights, Fenton, Wentzville, Belleville, Edwardsville.
More of what we make in St. Louis, MO
Ready to start your CNC machining project in St. Louis, MO?
From CAD to finished product, we're your manufacturing partner. Upload a CAD file, a drawing, or an early concept, and we will come back with a quote and anything we would change first.